Wheat Germ Oil properties
Common name of the vegetable oil : Wheat germ(s)
Producer plant : Wheat
Botanical name : Triticum vulgare
Botanical family : Poaceae (formerly grasses)
Origin (country where the vegetable oil is grown): Europe (including France)
Part of the extracted plant : Wheat grain germ
Note: do not confuse wheat grain germ with germinated wheat.
Oxidative potential : Sensitive
Average price : 40 to 80 euros / litre.
Wheat has accompanied humans since the beginnings of the domestication of grasses in the Neolithic era. The production of oil from wheat is much more recent because it takes about 1000kg of wheat to produce 1L of wheat germ oil. The sprouts contain all the life of the germinating plant, so it is a very rich oil from a dietary point of view. Wheat germ oil is the oil that contains the most vitamin E, also called tocopherol.
read also: Papaya Nutrition Facts, Health Benefits, uses, and risks
Organoleptic properties of wheat germ oil
Botanical and organoleptic particularities are likely to change depending on production conditions (country, sunshine, organic production, etc.).
Peculiarity of wheat germ vegetable oil
2 modes d’extraction existent :
- By maceration with another vegetable oil. This gives rise to a macerate (or lipid extract) made up of approximately 20% wheat germ.
- By first cold pressing.
Attention: it is possible to obtain wheat germ oils extracted by solvents.
In order to take full advantage of the specific benefits of wheat germ, select a virgin vegetable oil, first cold pressed, of biological origin.
Colour : Dark yellow, verging on orange
Smell : Pronounced, cereal smell, specific to wheat germ
Texture : Thick, creamy
Taste : Cereal taste
read also: Horseradish Nutrition Facts and Health Benefits
Nutritional facts of wheat germ oil
The composition of vegetable oil is strongly influenced by production conditions. To ensure its quality, it is recommended to select an extra virgin oil, obtained by cold pressing, ideally of biological origin.
To find out more about nutritional qualities (types of vitamins, concept of unsaturated, saturated and trans fatty acids), consult the practical guide to vegetable oils .
The following nutrition information is provided by the USDA for one tablespoon of wheat germ oil.
- Calories: 120
- Fat: 14g
- Sodium: 0mg
- Carbohydrates: 0g
- Fiber: 0g
- Sugars: 0g
- Protein: 0g
read also: 10 Bienfaits surprenant de la vitamine B5 pour la peau (acide pantothénique)
Fatty acid composition
Mono unsaturated AG : 13 to 21% oleic (Omega 9)
Poly unsaturated AG : 46 to 60% linoleic and gamma-linolenic (Omega 6), 4 to 10% alpha linolenic (omega 3)
Saturated AG : 13 to 20% palmitic; 0.5 to 2% stearic acid
Other active constituents
Vitamins: E, D, K, provitamin A, B1, B2, B6, B9, C
Other constituents: Betasitosterols, carotenoid, lutein, iron, magnesium, zinc
Ways to use wheat germ oil
Wheat germ oil has interesting benefits both nutritionally and cosmetically.
Anointing, massage, local application
Possible combination with essential oils. Consult the guide to essential oils .
read also: Coconut Oil – Uses, Side Effects, and benefits
This document distinguishes the cutaneous and nutritional uses of vegetable oil according to the desired benefits. Nevertheless, in certain cases, the absorption of a vegetable oil orally can influence the improvement of dermatological affections. Similarly, it is possible to wonder about the effectiveness of a vegetable oil used cutaneously on a physical pathology induced by a psycho-emotional or nervous imbalance.
Cosmetic aspect of wheat germ oil
Wheat germ oil is the oil par excellence for mature and dry skin. It is an anti-aging ally allowing the skin to regenerate and fight against free radicals.
We will take full advantage of its benefits on the skin by also consuming wheat germ oil internally.
Cosmetically (for cutaneous use)
- Skin regenerating
- Skin softening and soothing
- Skin firming
- Hair fortifying
Uses and Synergies of Wheat Germ Carrier Oil
Cutaneous indications (skin, hair, nails)
- Light burn
- Colored, dry hair
- Frizzy hair
- Hair loss (in prevention)
- Light scar
- Dry or irritated scalp
- Make-up removal for sensitive skin
- Dryness (hands, body, hair, nails)
- Dry eczema
- Gums (in local application)
- Crack (skin and lips)
- Skin irritation
- Brittle, soft nails, cuticles
- Tired, dull skin
- mature skin
- Dry, scaly skin
- Sensitive skin
- Psoriasis (with medical monitoring)(1)
- Sagging skin
- Sun (in prevention)
- Dull complexion
- stretch marks
- Skin aging (in prevention)
Due to its strong oxidizing potential, it is preferable to make a preparation containing a maximum of 5% wheat germ oil.
In order to make it more penetrating, it is possible to mix it with other vegetable oils such as: apricot, sweet almond, hazelnut.
You can also add 1 to 2 drops of wheat germ oil to your care cream when applying it.
Make-up remover for sensitive skin
Mix in a 200ml container:
– 100ml lime water (available in pharmacies)
– 100ml wheat germ oil
– Shake for 1 minute
To be used as a make-up remover for the face, preferably with a washable organic cotton cloth.
Storage method: dry, away from heat and light.
Shelf life: 6 months.
Strengthening mask for damaged or dull hair
Beat an egg yolk with a tablespoon of wheat germ oil.
Add a teaspoon of avocado oil and 15 drops of Ylang Ylang essential oil .
Apply to the scalp, massaging it gently, then spread the rest of the mixture over the hair, favoring the ends.
Leave on for about an hour then shampoo.
Storage method: in the refrigerator, away from air and light.
Shelf life: 5 days in an airtight container.
Precaution for use: due to the presence of essential oil (Ylang ylang), this mixture is reserved for adults and contraindicated in pregnant and breastfeeding women. People subject to low voltage should use it with caution.
Health Benefits of wheat germ oil
Wheat germ vegetable oil is suitable for both adults and children. It is particularly recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Used as a seasoning (unheated), it is an interesting source of vitamins (especially E and B), fatty acids (omega 6, 3 and 9) and minerals. In addition to its antioxidant benefits, it would have cardiovascular and cholesterol-lowering properties.
- Antioxidant (6)
- Prevention of vitamin E deficiency
- Prevention of cardiovascular disorders (4)(5)
- Prevention of ophthalmological disorders
- Revitalizing, remineralizing
- Anti-cholesterolemic (2)
- Preventive on the problems of sterility and impotence
- Prevention of cognitive disorders (3)
- Reduced risk of stroke
- Anemia in adults and infants (for prevention) (when taken during pregnancy)
- Arteriosclerosis (in prevention, in association with an adapted diet and medical monitoring)
- Arteritis (as part of a medical follow-up)
- Atherosclerosis (in prevention, in combination with an adapted diet and medical monitoring)
- Stroke (in prevention)
- Cholesterol (in prevention and in support of appropriate food hygiene)
- child growth
- Cognitive decline (in prevention)
- Muscular degeneration (as part of a medical follow-up)
- Nerve degeneration (as part of a medical follow-up)
- Demineralization (in prevention, in support of good food hygiene)
- Frigidity, impotence (for vitamin E supplementation, as part of medical monitoring)
- Dupuytren’s disease (as part of medical monitoring)
- Neuromuscular diseases, myopathy (in prevention)
- Memory (in prevention)
- Myocardiopathy (as part of a medical follow-up)
- Oligospermia (for its vitamin E supplementation, as part of a medical follow-up)
- Rickets (in prevention)
- Sterility (for vitamin E supplementation, as part of medical monitoring) and impotence
- Cardiovascular disorders (with medical monitoring)
- Degenerative disorders (with medical follow-up)
- Ophthalmological disorders (in prevention)
- Aging (in prevention)
- Vitamin E: deficiency (in prevention)
- Eyes: ophthalmological disorders (in prevention)
To ensure a good nutritional balance: include wheat germ oil in salad dressings or drizzle on raw vegetables.
Do a small cure of wheat germ, internally, when the skin has been put to the test (after a long stay in the sun for example) or, before summer, to better prepare the skin for the sun, without abusing this one though.
Precautions for use of wheat germ oil
No precautions for use according to current knowledge. However, people allergic to gluten will be more vigilant.
Taken orally, wheat germ vegetable oil particularly meets the nutritional needs of pregnant and breastfeeding women.
Given its oxidative potential, it is recommended to store wheat germ vegetable oil in the refrigerator, away from air and light. Do not heat it .